HOW TO MAKE A SOOTHING CREAM WITH WHITE WILLOOW BARK EXTRACT

HOW TO MAKE A SOOTHING CREAM WITH WHITE WILLOOW BARK EXTRACT

Willow bark comes in a variety of colors and textures, including white (Salix alba or European), black (Salix nigra), crack, and purple willow.

Willow bark includes salicin, a molecule that is comparable to aspirin. It contains anti-inflammatory and anti-fever properties in the body.

Willow Bark Extract is derived from the bark of the willow tree and has been used to calm sore skin for ages. This versatile substance, which contains salicin  (from which salicylic acid is formed), is anti-inflammatory and antibacterial, cleaning pores and relieving acne and irritation.

Willow Bark Extract is strong in tannins, phenolic acids, flavonoids, and other minerals, in addition to salicin, all of which help soothe the skin and aid in cell regeneration, resulting in a more youthful, rejuvenated appearance.

Salicin (natural salicylic acid) is named after the willow tree species salix and has great anti-inflammatory qualities. (It’s used in aspirin to assist relieve swelling and small aches for this reason.) Salicin is a skin care ingredient that reduces acne and inflammation and is good for all skin types. Salicin’s anti-inflammatory properties have been demonstrated to decrease wrinkles, lessen the appearance of pores, and level skin tone while increasing firmness. Salicin, a natural exfoliator, removes dead skin cells and clears pores, revealing a more radiant and clear face. Salicin, despite its potency, is mild and non-irritating, making it suitable for almost all skin types. Salicylic acid, a popular skin care product, is a metabolized derivative of salicin.

Flavonoids are a kind of flavonoid. Flavonoids are a kind of polyphenol with significant antioxidant capabilities, making them great anti-agers. Flavonoids aid to reduce the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines by fighting free radicals. They’re also helpful in preventing DNA damage by protecting the skin’s barrier from environmental harm, such as UV radiation. Flavonoids have even been demonstrated to protect against UV-induced photodamage

 

So, how is Willow Bark Extract going to help my skin?

 

  • Exfoliates gently for a more luminous complexion
  • Acne and excess oil are reduced.
  • Reduces the appearance of wrinkles and indications of age.
  • Pores are refined and pore size is reduced.
  • Aids in the treatment of psoriasis, eczema, and rosacea.
  • Maintains skin’s firmness and radiance.

 

 

 

INGREDIENTS

Water 130g

Sodium citrate 0.4g

Willow bark extract 2g

Sunflower oil 30g

Sheabutter 20g

Ewax 14g

Fragrance oil 2g

Preservative 1.6g

 

  1. In a heatproof container, weigh out the distilled water. (I use tiny canning/jelly jars.)
  2. In a separate heat-resistant container, weigh the sunflower oil, shea butter, and vegetable emulsifying wax.
  3. Place both jars in a pot with about an inch of water in it, producing a double boiler. Reduce the heat to low and continue to cook until the wax and butter are completely melted, around 70 degrees Celsius.
  4. Bring the two containers down to the counter and pour the water phase into the oil phase. Begin stick mixing right away until the two phases are completely mixed together.
  5. Set aside for 15 minutes to cool. Then add your preservative and other components for the cool-down period.

6. Incorporate your cool-down phase with your warm

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.