OILS USED IN SKINCARE FORMULATION

OILS USED IN SKINCARE FORMULATION

ROSEHIP OIL

Inci name- Rosa Rubiginosa Seed Oil

Rosehip oil ranges in color from deep red-orange to lighter yellow, depending on the degree of refining and processing it receives. It has a robust, light-to-medium nutty scent. The hips themselves are high in Vitamin C and antioxidants, however their water-soluble ingredients should not be confused with the advantages of rosehip’s lipid components.

Rosehip oil is abundant in polyunsaturated, essential fatty acids (EFAs), specifically linoleic and linolenic acid (70-80 percent in certain rose types). It also includes tocopherols and lipid-soluble antioxidant carotenoids such as -carotene and lycopene (vitamin E). Rosehip oil is frequently used in skin-rejuvenating products that target indications of premature aging such as hyperpigmentation, fine lines, and blemishes. Rosehip oil is an astringent oil that has antibacterial properties and absorbs quickly, leaving the skin feeling non-greasy. As a result, it is an excellent all-arounder in natural formulations for both older and acne-prone skin types.

 

SWEET ALMOND OIL-

Inci name-Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil

The almond, a tiny tree native to the Middle East, is now spread throughout the Mediterranean and other warm climes such as California. The almond, one of the earliest trees to bloom in the Mediterranean in early spring, was highly valued by the Ancient Greeks and is still celebrated in parts of southern Italy, particularly in Sicily.

Characteristics:

Sweet almond oil is a well-known carrier oil in aromatherapy. It has a pale yellow color, a moderate viscosity, and a subtle, nutty aroma. Because almonds are 50% oil, they have a large yield and hence offer good value when compared to apricot kernel oil. It possesses quite a high proportion of monosaturated oleic acid.

ARGAN OIL

Inci name-  Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil

The fruit of the tiny, prickly, drought-resistant Argan tree, a native of Morocco, was utilized by the country’s indigenous Berbers. It has been used in Morocco for millennia in both cooking and cosmetics. Women’s cooperatives continue to gather the oil mostly using traditional methods, and the oil output from the tree nuts is around 30%. It may fetch a premium price due to its poor yield and the time and labor necessary to break and crush the nuts and extract the oil, which is referred to as “liquid gold” in Morocco.

It has a mildly nutty aroma and a medium-dark, golden color, and it is remarkably fluid for an emollient oil.

 

The oil is incredibly light, non-greasy, and emollient, with a pleasant skin sensation and rate of absorption. It has a particular fatty acid composition (rich in monounsaturated oleic acid and polyunsaturated linoleic acid) that provides great skin nourishing and moisturizing properties. Argan oil is popular in anti-aging and/or dry skin formulations due to its high concentration of EFAs and vitamin E, squalene, carotenes, and antioxidants. Fortunately, even a tiny amount of this pricey oil in a mixture works wonders. It is a well-tolerated oil that is perfect for products aimed at sensitive skin. Because of its lubricating and slip properties, argan is often used in hair preparations, cuticle oils, and massage.

 

GRAPESEED OIL-

Vitis Vinifera Seed Oil

Grapeseed oil, a byproduct of the wine business and hence a suitable ‘zero waste’ oil, was initially made in France but is now processed in many vine-growing and wine-making nations. Grapeseed oil, on the other hand, has been used to cure skin problems since Arabic documents in 14th century Spain.

Characteristics: Grapeseed oil is available in two varieties: cold-pressed and refined. In its raw form, the oil can have a strong fragrance. Depending on the amount of fineness, the color ranges from deep green to virtually colorless. It is a fine oil with a low viscosity that dries quickly and has a lovely, non-greasy skin sensation.

Grapeseed oil has a high percentage of linoleic acid (46-74%) and a moderate quantity of oleic acid (around 14-44 percent). Grapeseed has great emollient characteristics, which, along with its antioxidants, make it perfect for cosmetics aimed at reducing the indications of skin aging such as fine wrinkles. It is high in vitamin E, particularly in its unprocessed form, which helps the oil withstand oxidative stress and last longer. Its antioxidant properties also aid to preserve collagen and elastin from degradation caused by oxidative stress caused by reactive oxygen species (ROS). It has astringent properties due to its very high tannin content.

Grapeseed oil is extensively used as a  flexible base oil in a wide range of cosmetics.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.